Castaneda v. State of Cal. Dep't of Transp.
[…] [Citation.]" (Farnum v. Iris Biotechnologies Inc. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 602, 608.)

Upon examining the record and reviewing the appellants' opening brief, we conclude that reversal of the sanctions order is appropriate under section 2025.480, subdivision (j) ["the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust"].) "If the party seeking a monetary sanction meets its burden of proof, the burden shifts to the opposing party attempting to avoid a monetary sanction to show that it acted with 'substantial justification.' [Citations.]" (Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1436.)