Castaneda v. State of Cal. Dep't of Transp.
[…] (§ 2025.480, subd. (a).)

"In a motion under subdivision (a) relating to the production of electronically stored information, the deponent objecting to or opposing the production, inspection, . . . of electronically stored information [(ESI)] on the basis that the information is from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of the undue burden or expense shall bear the burden of demonstrating that the information is from a source that is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense." (§ 2025.480, subd. (d).) "If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition." (§ 2025.480, subd. (i).)

"The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with [s]ection 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (§ 2025.480, subd. (j); italics added.)

Section 2023.010 provides that "[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: