Castaneda v. State of Cal. Dep't of Transp.
[…] (§ 2025.480, subd. (i).)

"The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with [s]ection 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (§ 2025.480, subd. (j); italics added.)

Section 2023.010 provides that "[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:

"(a) Persisting, over objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery.

"(b) Using a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures.

"(c) Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.