Castagliuolo v. Danaher
[…] Def. Rule 56(a)(1) Statement [Doc. #44-2] ¶ 16. On June 8, 2010, the Connecticut Supreme Court reversed the Superior Court's ruling and remanded the case back to the State Labor Board, finding that the Labor Board and the Superior Court had employed the wrong standard in determining whether lieutenants and captains were "managerial employees." Id. ¶ 16; Dep't of Public Safety v. State Bd. of Labor Relations, 296 Conn. 594 (2010).

Under Connecticut law, managerial employees are prohibited from bargaining collectively with the State. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-270(b); see also State Mgmt. Ass'n of Connecticut v. O'Neill, 204 Conn. 746, 749 (1987). A "managerial employee" is defined as "any individual in a position in which the principal functions are characterized by not fewer than two of the following . . . (1) Responsibility for direction of a subunit or facility of a major division of an agency or assignment to an agency head's staff; (2) development, implementation and evaluation of goals and objectives consistent with agency mission and policy; (3) participation in the formulation of agency policy; or (4) a major role in the administration of collective bargaining agreements or major personnel decisions, or both, including staffing, hiring, firing, evaluation, promotion and training of employees." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-270(g).

From 2007 into mid-summer 2009, the Plaintiffs openly met and communicated with numerous elected officials to advocate for the unionization of State Police lieutenants and captains.