Cassilly v. City of Los Angeles
[…] APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County No. 19STCP00586, James C. Chalfant, Judge. Affirmed.

Gaines &Stacey, Fred Gaines and Alicia B. Bartley for Plaintiffs and Appellants.

Michael N. Feuer, City Attorney, Terry P. Kaufmann-Macias, Assistant City Attorney, Kathryn C. Phelan and Oscar Medellin, Deputy City Attorneys, for Defendant and Respondent.

GRIMES, ACTING P. J.

SUMMARY

Plaintiffs Barry Cassilly, the Linden Living Project, LLC, and Venice Homeowners Alliance appeal from a trial court order denying their motion for attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 (section 1021.5). That section authorizes an award of attorney fees to a successful party in an action that "has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest" if specified conditions are met. The trial court found that one of those conditions-that "a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons"-was not met.

We affirm the trial court's order.

FACTUAL AND LEGAL BACKGROUND