Cassilly v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (§ 21084.1.)

Section 5020.1, subdivision (k) defines" '[l]ocal register of historical resources'" to mean "a list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically significant by a local government pursuant to a local ordinance or resolution."

Section 5024.1, subdivision (g) states: "A resource identified as significant in an historical resource survey may be listed in the California Register if the survey meets all of the following criteria: [¶] (1) The survey has been or will be included in the State Historic Resources Inventory. [¶] (2) The survey and the survey documentation were prepared in accordance with office procedures and requirements. [¶] (3) The resource is evaluated and determined by the office to have a significance rating of Category 1 to 5 on DPR Form 523. [¶] (4) If the survey is five or more years old at the time of its nomination for inclusion in the California Register, the survey is updated to identify historical resources which have become eligible or ineligible due to changed circumstances or further documentation and those which have been demolished or altered in a manner that substantially diminishes the significance of the resource."