Cassilly v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Valley Advocates v. City of Fresno (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1051 (Valley Advocates).)

Section 21084.1 defines the mandatory category of historical resource as "a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources."

The presumptive category in section 21084.1 includes historical resources listed in a local register of historical resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of section 5020.1, or deemed significant as defined in subdivision (g) of section 5024.1, "unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant." (§ 21084.1.)

Section 5020.1, subdivision (k) defines" '[l]ocal register of historical resources'" to mean "a list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically significant by a local government pursuant to a local ordinance or resolution."

Section 5024.1, subdivision (g) states: "A resource identified as significant in an historical resource survey may be listed in the California Register if the survey meets all of the following criteria: [¶] (1) The survey has been or will be included in the State Historic Resources Inventory.