Cassilly v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (a); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15303, subd. (a).) But "[a] project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of a historical resource, as specified in Section 21084.1," is not categorically exempt (§ 21084, subd. (e)), as it is "a project that may have a significant effect on the environment" (§ 21084.1).

CEQA and its Guidelines establish three categories of historical resource: mandatory, presumptive, and discretionary historical resources. (Valley Advocates v. City of Fresno (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1051 (Valley Advocates).)

Section 21084.1 defines the mandatory category of historical resource as "a resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources."

The presumptive category in section 21084.1 includes historical resources listed in a local register of historical resources, as defined in subdivision (k) of section 5020.1, or deemed significant as defined in subdivision (g) of section 5024.1, "unless the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that the resource is not historically or culturally significant." (§ 21084.1.)

Section 5020.1, subdivision (k) defines" '[l]ocal register of historical resources'" to mean "a list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically significant by a local government pursuant to a local ordinance or resolution."