Docket No. 77-2507.
[…] Nowicki v Suddeth, 7 Mich. App. 503; 152 N.W.2d 33 (1967).
While the trial court's initial instruction as to the threshold for serious impairment of body function may have been ambiguous, when the record is viewed as a whole, no reversible error was committed.
II
Plaintiffs contend the trial judge erred in refusing to advise the jury that defendants had limited immunity because they acquired and maintained proper security for payment. Further, that it was an abuse of discretion to instruct the jury to disregard any consideration of insurance.
MCL 500.3030; MSA 24.13030 does not appear to have been repealed by the no-fault act. That act provides that no reference be made to an insurer or to the question of carrying insurance during trial.
"Sec. 3030. In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial."
Even if the statute were considered to have been impliedly repealed by the no-fault act, mention of insurance coverage could be precluded based on the common law, Broitman v Kohn, 16 Mich. App. 400; 168 N.W.2d 311 (1969). See also Heuss v Rockwell Standard Corp, 495 F.2d 1207 (CA 6, 1974).