CASS v. CLARKE
[…] We next turn to the State's argument that the district court erred in concluding that § 83-1, 107 requires the Director to personally approve forfeitures of good time and that this authority is nondelegable. . . .
The statutory provisions relevant to the instant case set forth the authority of the Director to delegate his duties even more explicitly than the statute upon which we relied in Fulmer, supra. Like the statute at issue in Fulmer, § 83-1, 107 explicitly assigns the duty of reviewing forfeiture of good time to the Director. However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-173(4) and (5) (Reissue 1999) specifically provides that the Director of the DCS shall "[a]ppoint and remove the chief executive officer of each [correctional] facility and delegate appropriate powers and duties to him or her" and "[a]ppoint and remove employees of the department and delegate appropriate powers and duties to them." (Emphasis supplied.) Neb. Rev.