Cass County was represented by Michael G. Berry, Marshall V. Wilson and Theodore L. Lynch of Berry Wilson LLC in Jefferson City, (573) 638-7272.
[…] Simply put, this is not a refund matter contemplated by § 144.190.2.
Therefore, Cass County’s refund argument is unavailing, and it does not otherwise refute the commission’s basis for its decision, namely § 32.087.6 (providing "the director of revenue shall perform all functions incident to the administration, collection, enforcement, and operation of [any local sales tax]") and article IV, § 15 of the Missouri Constitution (providing all nonstate funds "shall be promptly credited to the fund provided by law for that type of money"). Accordingly, Cass County has failed to demonstrate the commission’s decision is not authorized by law. See New Garden Rest. , 471 S.W.3d at 317 ; § 621.193.
III. The Director’s Arguments