Cass County was represented by Michael G. Berry, Marshall V. Wilson and Theodore L. Lynch of Berry Wilson LLC in Jefferson City, (573) 638-7272.
[…] Because section 144.190.2 provides for a three-year statute of limitations for filing a refund, KCP&L is barred from filing an application for a refund to correct the improper distribution of tax revenue.
Cass County argues the director has only two options pursuant to § 67.525-pay the tax revenue to Cass County; or authorize a refund. Because the director is not paying the tax revenue to Cass County, Cass County concludes a refund is the only option. This argument ignores § 67.525, which specifically applies to "county sales taxes collected by the director of revenue under sections 67.500 to 67.545 ." Section 67.525.1 (emphasis added). This case concerns taxes collected pursuant to § 144.032, not §§ 67.500 to 67.545.
Sections 67.500 to 67.545 concern county sales tax on "property and services [that] are subject to taxation by the state of Missouri under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525." Section 67.505.3 (emphasis added). Utility services for domestic use are exempted from state and local sales tax pursuant to § 144.030.2(24).