Cass County was represented by Michael G. Berry, Marshall V. Wilson and Theodore L. Lynch of Berry Wilson LLC in Jefferson City, (573) 638-7272.
[…] I agree with the principal opinion that this Court does not have exclusive appellate jurisdiction over this case under article V, § 3 of the Missouri Constitution. In my opinion, this case does not involve the construction of the revenue laws of this state. But I do not believe this Court has jurisdiction under article V, § 10 of the Missouri Constitution or Rule 83.01. I cannot conclude this case presents an issue of general interest or importance and, accordingly, I do not agree with this Court’s exercise of discretionary authority to grant transfer on its own motion.
Article V, § 10 permits this Court to order transfer of a case "before ... opinion [of the court of appeals] because of the general interest or importance of a question involved in the case." In this case, two political subdivisions disagree as to whether the Director of Revenue has the authority to withhold tax revenue from one entity and redistribute it to the other for the dual purposes of correcting an unusual coding error and properly crediting each entity with the amount of