Cason v. San Diego Transit Corporation
[…] Herzog Engraving Co., 155 Cal. App. 3d 405, 409 (1984))).

Defendants MTS and SDTC are public entities, and the Tort Claims Act governs claims against them. See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 120202(b) ("All claims for money or damages against [MTS] board or its employees, and against any nonprofit public benefit corporation of which the [MTS] board is the sole member or the employees of that corporation, shall be governed by [the Tort Claims Act] applicable to public agencies and their employees. . . ."); id. § 120508(a) ("This article also applies to the employee relations of employees of a nonprofit entity [SDTC] that operates public mass transit services and that is solely owned by the [MTS] board."). Thus, claims against Defendants must be based on statutes that expressly provide that public entities may face liability, rather than common law theories of liability.