Argued December 27, 1989.
[…] See Committee Introduction to Pa.R.Crim.P. 175-185.
After receiving an official notice of Casey's Delaware revocation, the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (Department) notified him that his operating privileges would be suspended in Pennsylvania pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S. § 6146, which authorizes the Department Secretary to "enter into agreements . . . to suspend or revoke the operating privilege of Pennsylvania licensed drivers who are convicted in another state of any offense essentially similar to those [relating to serious traffic offenses]. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Following an appeal de novo, the Delaware County Common Pleas Court dismissed Casey's appeal and reinstated the Department's suspension.