Case v. Miller
[…] JTH Tax, Inc. v. Lee, 482 F. Supp. 2d 731, 736 (E.D. Va. 2007) (citing Koh v. Microtek Int'l, Inc., 250 F. Supp. 2d 627, 630 (E.D. Va. 2003)).

A. Venue in Transferee Forum

The Defendants request that this court transfer venue to the Western District of Virginia. To do so, the court must first "determine whether the proposed transferee court is one in which the action originally might have been brought." BHP Int'l Inv., Inc. v. On-Line Exch., Inc., 105 F. Supp. 2d 493, 498 (E.D. Va. 2000). 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a), governs whether venue is proper in a particular forum when it states:

A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in (1) a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of the property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.

In this case, the multi-vehicle accident occurred solely on Interstate 81 in Shenandoah County, Virginia. This area lies within the boundaries of the Western District of Virginia. Neither party has provided any other judicial district upon which events giving rise to the cause of action occurred. Therefore, a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim occurred within the proposed transferee district, the Western District of Virginia, affording proper venue in this court.

B. Balance of § 1404(a) Convenience and Justice Factors