Casas v. City of Baldwin Park
[…] Because there is a split of authority and appellant's arguments are premised on the integrity of the judicial process, rather than an expectation of confidentiality, we shall proceed to address the merits of his appeal.

II

Appellant argues that Tafoya's representation of BPCCC, Carrillo, and Graves violates sections 995, 995.2, 995.3, 995.4, and 41801, and rule 3-310, subdivision (F). Section 995 requires a public entity to provide the defense of an employee in a civil action in his or her official or individual capacity. Section 995.2 permits a public entity to refuse to provide an employee's defense, if for example, "[t]he act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment." (§ 995.2, subd. (a)(1).) Section 995.3 specifies, in part, that a public entity, which provides a defense for an employee who is found to have used or attempted to use official authority in an unlawful manner has a right to be reimbursed for the cost of the defense.