Casas-Montejano v. Holder
[…] As set forth above, this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider these substantive due process challenges and challenges to the REAL ID Act. See Morgan, 495 F.3d at 1090; see also, 8 U.S.C. 1252(a)(5); 8 U.S.C. 1252(g).

Mr. Casas fails to carry his burden to establish that this Court has jurisdiction over his claims. Moreover, he erroneously contends that this Court must retain this action, because an original district court action is Mr. Casas' only means of obtaining factual development and judicial review of his constitutional claims. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §2347(b)(3), the circuit court is authorized to transfer an action to a district court to conduct a hearing "when a hearing is not required by law and a genuine issue of fact is presented." If appropriate, the circuit court may exercise its authority to transfer this action to the district court to conduct an evidentiary hearing. See Morgan, 495 F.3d at 1090-91. Accordingly, this Court is not the only means by which Mr. Casas may develop his claims factually.