05-25-2017
[…] Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 738.)
"'[A]ctions seeking redress for employment discrimination pursuant to the [FEHA] are not subject to the claim-presentation requirements of the Tort Claims Act.'" (Garcia v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 701, 711.)
Under section 915, subdivision (a)(2), a claim shall be presented to a local public entity "by either of the following means: [¶] . . . (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office." Even if a claimant does not comply with this section, a claim will be deemed to have been presented in compliance with section 915 if it is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity. (§ 915, subd. (e)(1).)