05-25-2017
[…] The court should have denied the motion to strike as moot because the court's ruling could have no practical effect. (See Cuenca v. Cohen (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 200, 216-217 [discussing mootness doctrine].)
Our reversal of the order granting IID's motion to strike on mootness grounds should not be construed as any reflection on the merits of that motion or the trial court's ruling on same. Among other things, the court ordered the Complaint's allegation of punitive damages stricken under section 818, which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." If Casarez chooses to file an amended complaint that alleges punitive damages against IID, nothing in his opinion precludes IID from moving to strike such an allegation.
V. CASAREZ CANNOT CHALLENGE THE TRIAL JUDGE
FOR THE FIRST TIME ON APPEAL