05-25-2017
[…] If the defect can be cured, then the judgment of dismissal must be reversed to allow the plaintiff an opportunity to do so. (Green Valley Landowners Assn. v. City of Vallejo (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 425, 432.) This showing may be made for the first time on appeal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 472c, subd. (a); Rakestraw v. California Physicians' Service (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 39, 43 (Rakestraw).)
There appears to be a reasonable possibility Casarez can cure the claims presentation defect by amending his complaint. Under section 915, subdivision (e)(1), a claim shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with section 915 if it is "actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity."
Thus, a public entity may not lightly disregard misaddressed claims because they will be deemed sufficient if "actually received" by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or governing body.