NUMBERS 13-14-00145-CR
[…] Baylor v. State, 195 S.W.3d 157, 160 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.) (citing United States v. McWaine, 290 F.3d 269, 276 (5th Cir. 2002)); see, e.g., Ex parte Boyd, 58 S.W.3d 134, 136 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (finding an Apprendi violation where trial court, during sentencing for single aggravated assault charge, made an affirmative finding that the defendant chose the victim because of bias or prejudice, which increased the range of penalties from those for second-degree felony to those for first-degree felony).
B. Analysis
Section 25.11(a) of the penal code provides, in relevant part, that:
[a] person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71. 0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.11(a) (emphasis added). Section 22.01(a)(1) provides that someone commits an assault by "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse[.]" Id. § 22.01(a)(1).