Carver v. Condie
[…] However, the court finds that neither the Record, Plaintiffs nor Sheriff Condie demonstrate that Sheriff Condie ever complied with the statute's stringent notice provision, much less within "10 days of service of process upon him[.]" Id. The Record provides no indication that Sheriff Condie (1) gave written notice to LaSalle County by April 21, 1994; (2) filed the notice in the office of the State's Attorney; and (3) filed the notice in the office of the county clerk. See 55 ILCS 5/5-1002. Because "[t]he duty of the county to indemnify any sheriff or deputy sheriff for any judgment recovered against him or her is conditioned upon receiving notice of the filing of any such action in the manner and form hereinabove described[,]" (id. (emphasis added)), Plaintiffs' failure to demonstrate that it satisfied the notice requirements dooms their indemnification argument.