Carver v. Condie
[…] The court concludes that this statute does not apply to a sheriff in his or her official capacity. The statute makes no mention of the "Office of the Sheriff," the "Sheriff Department," or a sheriff in his "official capacity." Had the legislators wanted this statute to apply to a sheriff in his official capacity, they could, and should, have stated as much.

Additionally, § 5-1002 does not apply where "the injury results from the wilful misconduct of the sheriff or deputy." 55 ILCS 5/5-1002. Although the "willful misconduct" issue has not been briefed, the court doubts that Sheriff Condie's conduct could be characterized as anything but willful.