Carver v. Condie
[…] The court thus denies Plaintiffs' Motion to Direct LaSalle County to Pay.

C. LaSalle County is not Required to Pay Consent Decree Under Illinois' Counties Code, 55 ILCS 5/5-1002

On appeal, Plaintiffs raised for the first time Illinois' "Indemnity of sheriff or deputy" statute, 55 ILCS 5/5-1002, as an alternative theory of recovery from LaSalle County. Thus, the issue has not been briefed before this court. However, given the clear language of § 5-1002 and the scant case law regarding that statute, the court addresses this issue without further input.

Section 5-1002 provides:

Indemnity of sheriff or deputy. If any injury to the person or property of another is caused by a sheriff or any deputy sheriff, while the sheriff or deputy is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as such . . ., the county shall indemnify the sheriff or deputy, as the case may be, for any judgment recovered against him or her as the result of that injury, except where the injury results from the wilful misconduct of the sheriff or deputy, as the case may be, to the extent of not to exceed $500,000, including costs of action.