CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-616
[…] Graham, 473 U.S. at 169 (quoting Brandon, 469 U.S. at 471). Carver brought suit against Defendants in their official capacities; thus, Defendants are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity from Carver's claims.
Moreover, The Texas Tort Claims Act ("TTCA") is the only avenue for common law recovery against a Texas governmental unit for tort claims. Carver has failed to allege a valid waiver of immunity from suit under the TTCA.
The Texas Legislature enacted the TTCA to waive sovereign immunity in certain limited and narrowly defined circumstances. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.025 ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."); Tex. Dep't of Crim. Just. v. Rangel, 595 S.W.3d 198, 205 (Tex. 2020); Harris Cnty. v. Annab, 547 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. 2018); City of Watauga v. Gordon, 434 S.W.3d 586, 589 (Tex. 2014); Dall. Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 544 (Tex. 2003). The TTCA provides: