No. 10A01-1009-CR-514
[…] See App. pp. 247-50. Even if Detective McGhee failed to follow the statutory requirement of making a return on the warrant, our supreme court held in Owens v. State, 659 N.E.2d 466, 478 (Ind. 1995), that the failure to file a return did not warrant the suppression of evidence otherwise properly seized without a demonstration of prejudice. Caruthers has not demonstrated that he was prejudiced by the alleged failure to file a return.
Caruthers also argues that the requirements of Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-8 for obtaining a search warrant by facsimile were not met. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-8 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A judge may issue a search or arrest warrant without the affidavit required under section 2 of this chapter, if the judge receives sworn testimony of the same facts required for an affidavit:
(1) in a nonadversarial, recorded hearing before the judge;
(2) orally by telephone or radio; or
(3) in writing by facsimile transmission (FAX).
* * * * *
(c) After transmitting an affidavit, an applicant for a warrant under subsection (a)(3) shall transmit to the judge a copy of a warrant form completed by the applicant. The judge may modify the transmitted warrant. If the judge agrees to issue the warrant, the judge shall transmit to the applicant a duplicate of the warrant. The judge shall then sign the warrant retained by the judge, adding the time of the issuance of the warrant.
* * * * *
(e) If a warrant is issued under subsection (a)(3), the judge shall order the court reporter to the [sic] retype or copy the facsimile transmission for entry in the record. The judge shall certify the transcription or copy and warrant retained by the judge for entry in the record.I.C. § 35-33-5-8.
(f) The court reporter shall notify the applicant who received a warrant under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) when the transcription or copy required under this section is entered in the record. The applicant shall sign the typed, transcribed, or copied entry upon receiving notice from the court reporter.
According to Caruthers, the requirements of subsections (e) and (f) were not met because there is no evidence that the judge ordered the court reporter to retype or copy the facsimile transmission for entry in the record, that the judge certified the transcription or the copy, that the court reporter notified Detective McGhee when the transcription or copy was entered in the record, or that Detective McGhee signed the typed, transcribed, or copied entry.