No. 10A01-1009-CR-514
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides, "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains nearly identical language. Jackson v. State, 908 N.E.2d 1140, 1143 (Ind. 2009). These constitutional principles are codified in Indiana Code Section 35-335-2, which details the information to be contained in an affidavit for a search warrant. Id. Where a warrant is sought based upon hearsay information, the affidavit must either: "(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay." I.C. § 35-33-5-2(b). "[U]ncorroborated hearsay from a source whose credibility is itself unknown, standing alone, cannot support a finding of probable cause to issue a search warrant." Foy, 862 N.E.2d at 1225 (quoting Jaggers v. State, 687 N.E.2d 180, 182 (Ind. 1997)).