CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-2748-G
[…] Id. (quoting Smallwood v. Illinois Central Railroad Company, 385 F.3d 568, 573 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc)). Under Texas law, for an insurance adjuster to be held individually liable, "they have to have committed some act that is prohibited by the [the Texas Insurance Code], not just be connected to an insurance company's denial of coverage." Messersmith v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company, 10 F. Supp. 3d 721, 724 (N.D. Tex. 2014) (Solis, J.).
Section 541.060(a)(1) of the Texas Insurance Code provides the following: "It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue. . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(1); see also USAA Texas Lloyds Company v.