Caruso v. Perlow
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Nastro v. D'Onofrio, 76 Conn.App. 814, 822, 822 A.2d 286 (2003). Nonetheless, "[e]nforcement measures do not travel with the sister state judgment as preclusive effects do; such measures remain subject to the evenhanded control of forum law." Nastro v. D'Onofrio, supra, 76 Conn.App. 820.

B. The Turnover Order

General Statutes § 52-356b(a) may be used by a judgment creditor in the execution of judgments, as follows: "If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on." General Statutes § 52-356b(b), as amended by Number 05-288 of the 2005 Public Acts, further provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing . . . on a showing of need for the order." The defendant claims that the plaintiff has failed to show sufficient need for the order in light of other pending actions and sufficient security in attached property owned by the defendant in Connecticut.