Caruso v. Perlow
[…] In this case, there is a final judgment in the state of Florida and there is no pending appeal. Although these judgments were originally entered as defaults in Florida, the defendant's motions to vacate these judgments were denied after a hearing before the Florida court. The Florida court referred to the hearing as a "final hearing" and entitled the memorandum of decision as a "Final Judgment." In light of these proceedings, these Florida judgments no longer fall within the default judgment exception to the definition of enforceable foreign judgments, as provided in General Statutes § 52-604.

General Statutes section 52-604 provides: "As used in sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, `foreign judgment' means any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment."

The defendant has provided the court with a copy of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, directing its attention to Rule 1.540 regarding relief from judgment, decrees or orders.