Caruso v. Perlow
[…] The New Jersey court reasoned that: "This court does find as argued by counsel for Freida Perlow that the pending matter in the Florida [court] does rise to the level of showing a, it's not to be described as so peripheral or tangential as not to have a direct impact on this particular judgment, and more importantly not just the judgment but enforcing the judgment." (See Transcript of Motion dated August 19, 2005 at p. 26 lines 9-15: Exhibit C of defendant's Motion for Stay of Proceedings, dated March 20, 2006.)

General Statute § 52-606 provides: "(a) If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered. The judgment debtor shall provide notice of the stay of enforcement to the judgment creditor (1) by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, restricted delivery, or (2) by verified delivery to the judgment creditor as the named addressee by private messenger delivery or courier service. (b) If the judgment debtor shows the court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of a court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment as is required in this state. The judgment debtor shall provide notice of the stay of enforcement to the judgment creditor."

By order of the Florida trial court in the separate dissolution action, the defendant's son was ordered to pay $538,730.72 of his former wife's attorneys fees. These fees are in addition to his own legal fees, which are the sole subject of the guarantee.