Caruso v. Perlow
[…] These fees are in addition to his own legal fees, which are the sole subject of the guarantee. This dissolution is currently the subject of an appeal.

The defendant further argues that a turnover order pursuant to General Statutes § 52-356b requires a "showing of need for the order[,]" and that the plaintiff has failed to show the need for an order in this case. In support of this argument, the defendant claims that there is a pending judgment lien and foreclosure proceeding in Connecticut, and that there is sufficient equity in that property to secure the debt.

General Statutes § 52-356b(b), as amended by Number 05-288 of the 2005 Public Acts, provides: "(b) The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing or as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on a showing of need for the order. If the order is to be directed against a third person, such person shall be notified of his right pursuant to section 52-356c to a determination of any interest claimed in the property."

The court takes judicial notice of a judgment lien certificate, dated January 16, 2006 in the amount of 205,808,85, appended as "Exhibit D" to the plaintiff's complaint in the companion foreclosure matter, entitled Edna L. Caruso v. Frieda Perlow, Docket No.