Civil Action No. 16-01496
[…] R. 99. A state law does not violate another state's public policy merely because the two states have different laws. Cherokee Pump & Equip. Inc. v. Aurora Pump, 38 F.3d 246, 252 (5th Cir. 1994).
The rule governing Louisiana's conflict of law analysis regarding an insurance policy is codified in Louisiana Civil Code articles 3515 and 3537. Article 3515 provides, in pertinent part, that "an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue." La. Civ. Code art. 3515. The article further provides two factors which the court must consider:
(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; andId.