Carter v. Wesley Twp.
[…] ¶ 40 The Plaintiffs suggest that a public entity's duty to maintain roads within its jurisdiction in a safe condition for use by the general public overrides the immunity provisions contained in Article III of the Act, including section 3-110. The Plaintiff points to section 3-102(a) of the Act, which provides that:

" [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2012).