Carter v. Town of Clinton
[…] Redding, 296 Conn. 352, 362–63, 995 A.2d 51 (2010).

Pursuant to § 7–433c (a), a firefighter or police officer who has passed a preemployment physical examination that did not reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, and who subsequently develops “any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568....” General Statutes § 7–433c (a).