Carter v. Town of Clinton
[…] The plaintiff argues that the board improperly rejected his argument that the statute of limitations was tolled by the medical care exception set forth in § 31–294c (c). Because we conclude that the board properly concluded that the plaintiff had failed to establish that the medical care exception applied to toll the statute of limitations, we affirm the decision of the board.

General Statutes § 31–294c provides in relevant part: “(a) No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury....