02-23-00306-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2015).
In a multiple-punishments double-jeopardy case, the relevant inquiry is always whether the legislature intended to permit multiple punishments. Loving v. State, 401 S.W.3d 642, 646 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Thus, in such a case, we must assess whether an appellant has been "convicted of more offenses than the legislature intended." Ex parte Milner, 394 S.W.3d 502, 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting Ervin v. State, 991 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)); see Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 861, 105 S.Ct. 1668, 1671-72 (1985).
Penal Code Section 25.11, the continuous-violence-against-the-family statute, expressly provides that unless certain statutory conditions are met, "[a] defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of another offense the victim of which is an alleged victim of the [continuous-violence offense] and an element of which is any conduct that is alleged as an element of the [continuous-violence offense]." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.11(c).