Carter v. State
[…] Id., p. 14. First, the plaintiff argues that the State did not tell the court that the State was not charging the plaintiff with possessing and firing a specific caliber weapon. Id., p. 11-12. Second, the plaintiff contends that the State's Attorney intended to have the court infer that the nine millimeter casings caused the victim's injuries. Id., p. 14.

a. Statute of Limitations

General Statues § 52-582 provides that: " No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence." The three-year statute of limitation period, for petitions for a new trial, begins to run from the date of judgment rendered by the court. See Summerville v. Warden, State Prison, 229 Conn. 397, 426, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994); see also Barrett v.