Carter v. State
[…] [¶ 5] Ultimately, the case was submitted to the jury. The jury was instructed that it must determine whether Mr. Carter was guilty or not guilty of felony interference with a peace officer in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–5–204(b) (LexisNexis 2013). The jury was also instructed that, if it did not find Mr. Carter guilty of interference with a peace officer, it could consider the lesser included misdemeanor offense of resisting arrest in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–5–204(a). The jury began its deliberations at about 4:00 p.m.

The statute provides: “A person who intentionally and knowingly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a peace officer engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years.”