Board No. 07613288
[…] Penalties Under § 14
Section 14 of c. 152 provides for penalties including the whole cost of the proceedings against an insurer, an employee, or counsel, whoever is responsible for actions brought on unreasonable grounds. As the allegations in this case concern conduct before the administrative judge, on remand she is to determine whether or not such penalties are justified or appropriate. See Footnote 2, supra; G.L.c. 152, § 14(1)(a)(b). Any penalties for conduct before the Superior Court shall be assessed by that body if appropriate.
The judge should also be aware that G.L.c. 152, § 17 prohibits the assessment of penalties "during the pendency of any appeal." (Emphasis added.) However § 14(1)(a) and (b) permits a retrospective appraisal for penalty purposes for "any proceedings brought, prosecuted or defended by an insurer without reasonable grounds. . . ."
So ordered.
Judges Kirby and Smith concur.