Board No. 07613288
[…] (b) if a subsequent order requires that additional compensation be paid, a penalty of double back benefits of such amount shall be paid by the insurer to the employee, and such penalty shall not be included in any formula utilized to establish premium rates for workers' compensation insurance.
If any administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.
G.L.c. 152, § 14, as amended by St. 1991, §§ 36, 37, 88, is deemed procedural. See St. 1991, § 107.
Section 12A provides in relevant part:
If on appeal to the appeals court or the supreme judicial court pursuant to section twelve the claimant prevails, the court shall allow the claimant, in addition to the award in the judgement, an amount equal to the reasonable cost of his attorney's fees, briefs and other necessary expenses that result from the appeal. When any party in interest obtains an enforcement order from the superior court department of the trial court pursuant to said section twelve, the court shall also allow the party the reasonable cost of attorney's fees, briefs and other expenses provided for by this section.
G.L.c. 152, § 12A, as added by St. 1959, c. 585, and amended by St. 1972, c. 742, § 6; St. 1985, c. 572, § 27. (Emphasis supplied.)