Carter v. R B Pizza Co., Inc.
[…] Mt. Pleasant Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Stuart, 7th Dist. No. 01JE11, 2002-Ohio-5227, ¶ 11, citing Newcomb v. Dredge (1957), 105 Ohio App. 417, 424 and State v. Payton (1997), 124 Ohio App.3d 552, 557.

{¶ 27} The first error that pervaded the trial and tainted the jury verdict is the fact that the trial court instructed the jury on the wrong definition of an employee. The administrator continues to use this incorrect definition on appeal to support its position. That is, the court used the following definition as contained in R.C. 4121.01(A)(4):

{¶ 28} "`Employee' means every person who may be required or directed by any employer, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in any employment, or to go, or work, or be at any time in any place of employment."

{¶ 29} However, this statute is prefaced with the warning that the definitions therein are only applicable to sections 4121.01 to 4121.29 of the Revised Code. See R.C. 4121.01(A).