Carter v. Lehi City
[…] We reserve that question for another day in which the issue is squarely presented and fully briefed. For now, we repudiate only the legal standard applied in Wilson and Bird, without deciding whether a site-specific rezoning decision like that at issue in those cases would be properly referable to the people.
FN53. See, e.g., Utah Rev. Stat. § 540 (1898) (“No person is eligible to a county, district, or precinct office, who, at the time of his election, is not an elector of the county, district, or precinct in which the duties of the office are to be exercised.”); id. § 221 (“No person shall be eligible to any office who is not a qualified elector of the city....”); Utah Code § 17–16–1(2)(a)–(b)(“(2)(a) A county, district, precinct, or prosecution district officer shall maintain residency within the county, district, precinct, or prosecution district in which he was elected during his term of office. (b) If a county, district, precinct, or prosecution district officer establishes his principal place of residence as provided in Section 20A–2–105 out side the county, district, precinct, or prosecution district in which he was elected, the office is automatically vacant.”); id. § 10–3–301(3)(a) (“Each elected officer of a municipality shall maintain residency within the boundaries of the municipality during the officer's term of office.”).

E

¶ 76 We turn, finally, to the initiatives at issue in this case.