Carter v. Lehi City
[…] (b) If a county, district, precinct, or prosecution district officer establishes his principal place of residence as provided in Section 20A–2–105 out side the county, district, precinct, or prosecution district in which he was elected, the office is automatically vacant.”); id. § 10–3–301(3)(a) (“Each elected officer of a municipality shall maintain residency within the boundaries of the municipality during the officer's term of office.”).

E

¶ 76 We turn, finally, to the initiatives at issue in this case. In our view, Initiatives One and Two fall comfortably within the constitutional framework set forth above. Initiative One sets salary limits on all city officials who are ineligible for overtime pay.