Carter v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

"The essential elements of a cause of action in negligence are well established: duty; breach of that duty; causation; and actual injury . . . Duty is a legal conclusion about relationships between individuals, made after the fact, and [is] imperative to a negligence cause of action . . . Thus, [t]here can be no actionable negligence . . . unless there exists a cognizable duty of care." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ryan Transportation, Inc. v. MG Associates, 266 Conn. 520, 525, 832 A.2d 1180 (2003).

General Statutes § 52-557c states: "Standard of care applicable to owners and operators of school buses. The standard of care applicable to the owners and operators of any school bus, as defined in section 14-275, or of any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting children to and from school or school activities, private or public campus or any other activities concerning the transportation of groups of children shall be the same as the standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers for hire."

"Following the decision in Hunt v.