18-cv-06313-DMR
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1032(b). However, this definition is “not uniform under California law, and many attorney fees statutes contain a technical definition applicable to the particular statutory scheme.” Donner Mgmt. Co. v. Schaffer, 142 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1309 (2006). Those statutes create an “express” exception to the default under section 1032. See Murillo v. Fleetwood Enters., Inc., 17 Cal.4th 985, 991 (1998).
The Labor Code provides alternate provisions for recovery of attorneys' fees in wage-and-hour cases. Labor Code section 218.5 authorizes an attorneys' fees award to a prevailing party in a civil action “brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions.” Cal. Lab. Code §§ 218.5(a). “Section 218.5 entitles the prevailing party, in any action for ‘wages,' to a mandatory award of costs and attorney's fees.” Earley v. Super. Ct., 79 Cal.App.4th 1420, 1427 (2000).