Carter v. First S. Farm Credit
[…] The failure of an attorney appointed by the court to represent an unrepresented party to perform any duty imposed upon him by, or the violation by any person of, the provisions of Articles 5092 through 5096 shall not affect the validity of any proceeding, trial, order, judgment,

seizure, or judicial sale of any property in the action or proceeding, or in connection therewith.

For a wilful violation of any provision of Articles 5092 through 5096 an attorney at law subjects himself to punishment for contempt of court, and such further disciplinary action as is provided by law.

La. C.C.P. art. 5094 states:

When an attorney at law is appointed by the court to represent a defendant who is a nonresident or an absentee, the attorney shall use reasonable diligence to communicate with the defendant and inform him of the pendency and nature of the action or proceeding, and of the time available for the filing of an answer or the assertion of a defense otherwise

In the case sub judice, the due process requirements set forth in La. C.C.P. arts. 2674 and 5091 were adhered to by First South, Mr. Kramer and the trial court.