Carter v. Dixon
[…] See Meeks v. State, 247 So.3d 700, 705 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). Under section 812.13(1), a robbery is defined as follows:
“Robbery” means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.
Under section 812.13(2)(a), “If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree.” “Attempt” can be shown by “any act toward the commission of such offense, but fails in the perpetration or is intercepted or prevented in the execution thereof.” See § 777.04, Fla. Stat.