Carter v. Dereenzda
[…] Carter's conviction on counts one, two and four of the amended information is not in violation of the constitution or federal law.

The actual victim's name was included in the amended information. It has been redacted in the copies filed in this case.

2. Count Three of the Amended Information

Carter challenges his conviction on the third count of the amended information on the ground that the amended information did not include all of the elements of the statute, thereby depriving Carter of proper notice of charge of risk of injury to a child.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53-21(a)(1) provides:

Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony. . . .

Thus, section 53a-21(a)(1) contains two provisions. A person may be convicted of risk of injury to a child if he wilfully or unlawfully causes a child to be placed in a situation where the child's life or limb is endangered, the child's health is likely to be injured or the child's morals are likely to be impaired. A person may be convicted of risk of injury to a child under the second provision if he "does any act likely to impair" the child's health. See State v.