Carter v. Dereenzda
[…] Answer App. B at 13. The language of count two tracks the language of section 53a-49(a)(2) and references section 53a-59(a)(5), which was set forth in the previous count.

The fourth count of the amended information charged Carter with criminal possession of a firearm in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-217(a)(1). The statute provides that a "person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when such person possesses a firearm . . . and . . . has been convicted of a felony. . . ." Count four of the amended information provided: