Carter v. City of Fresno
[…] Plaintiff could conceivably state a claim under the First Amendment, but has not alleged facts necessary to support such a claim. The Ninth Amendment and the Fourteenth Amendment are not applicable here because Plaintiff cannot "double up" constitutional claims. Graham, 490 U.S. at 394-95. Because the First Amendment covers Plaintiff's right to association claim, the First Amendment, not the Ninth and Fourteenth Amendments, should guide the analysis of the claim. Accordingly, Plaintiff's attempt to allege violations of the First, Ninth and Fourteenth Amendments fails.

Article I, sections 5 and 21 of the California Constitution have no bearing on the instant case. Section 5 states: "The military is subordinate to civil power. A standing army may not be maintained in peacetime. Soldiers may not be quartered in any house in wartime except as prescribed by law, or in peacetime without the owner's consent." Cal. Const. art. I, § 5. Section 21 relates to marriage property. Cal. Const. art. I, § 21.

For these reasons, Plaintiff's claims regarding violation of his associational rights must be dismissed.

4. Plaintiff's allegations of other constitutional violations must be dismissed.