6:14-CV-6275-FPG-MWP
[…] And Plaintiffs have cited no cases concluding that the fact a plaintiff could not obtain the service elsewhere changes the unjust enrichment analysis. Additionally, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants “represent[ed] and purport[ed] that they [were] charging Plaintiffs and Class members within the provisions of New York Public Health Law § 18 at a cost of $0.75 per page, even for electronic records.” Id., ¶ 42. However, most of the named Plaintiffs received their records electronically, belying any allegation that they were misled to believe that Defendants were complying with PHL § 18's provision that “the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page.” To the extent Plaintiffs allege that Defendants misrepresented that they were otherwise complying with PHL § 18, the Court concludes that such allegations seek to circumvent Ortiz's conclusion that there is no private right of action for violations of PHL § 18(2)(e). See Conboy v.