6:14-CV-6275-FPG-MWP
[…] In re NYSE Specialists Sec. Litig., 503 F.3d 89, 95 (2d Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “[O]n a 12(c) motion, the court considers the complaint, the answer, any written documents attached to them, and any matter of which the court can take judicial notice for the factual background of the case.” Sarikaputar v. Veratip Corp., 371 F.Supp.3d 101, 104 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
I. Ortiz and Public Health Law § 18
Plaintiffs' first cause of action alleges that Defendants violated PHL § 18. ECF No. 48, ¶¶ 106-13. PHL § 18(2)(e) states that health care providers “may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies [of medical records], not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider” and “not exceeding] seventy-five cents per page.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 18(2)(e). The New York Court of Appeals, in answering a certified question from the Second Circuit, concluded in Ortiz v.