NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 12033.)
As to Carter’s second contention, contrary to his argument, the officers had no evidence Carter was a peace officer entitled to carry a loaded and concealed firearm in a public place. The basis for Carter’s claim he was a peace officer is that he was a deputy probation officer allowed to carry a firearm off duty under section 830.5. That code section permits certain employees of the state Department of Corrections and the state Department of Youth Authority to “carry a firearm while not on duty,” subject to the right of the “director or chairperson” to “deny, suspend, or revoke for good cause a person’s right to carry a firearm.” (§ 830.5, subd. (c).) It also permits state parole officers and state probation officers “to carry firearms, but only as determined by the director on a case-by-case or unit-by-unit basis and only under those terms and conditions specified by the director or chairperson.” (§ 830.5, subd. (a).) Even those persons sanctioned to carry firearms are required to meet certain “training requirements” and “quarterly qualifications” to carry the firearms. (§ 830.5, subd. (d).) Here, there was no evidence Carter fell into the class of persons entitled to carry a firearm.