Carter v. Boyd
[…] To the extent that Carter seeks relief under RFRA, he has no viable claim under the statute since the defendants are not federal actors. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (permitting a person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of the statute to “assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (defining “government” to include “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States”); see also Potter v. District of Columbia, 558 F.3d 542, 546 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (noting that “RFRA does not apply to state governments”).