Carter v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Scenic Rivers Ass'n of Okla., 426 U.S. 776, 778, 96 S. Ct. 2430, 2433-34 (1976). The ILSA is based on the same notion of full disclosure that permeates the Securities Act of 1933. Id. "The Act also requires sellers to inform buyers, prior to purchase, of facts which would enable a reasonably prudent individual to make an informed decision about purchasing a piece of real property." Burns v. Duplin Land Dev., Inc., 621 F. Supp. 2d 292, 301 (E.D.N.C. 2009).

An individual who purchases a lot may bring a civil action under the ILSA against a "developer or agent" who violates Section 1703(a). 15 U.S.C. § 1709; Burns, 621 F. Supp. 2d at 301; Nahigian v. Juno Loudoun , LLC, 684 F. Supp. 2d 731, 742 (E.D. Va. 2010) ("A private cause of action arises under the Act only against a 'developer or agent'"). Section 1701 defines a "developer" as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1501(5). The statute does not limit the definition of a developer to the original entity that subdivides undeveloped land and offers lots for sale. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev. v. Cost Control Mktg. & Sales Mgmt. of Va., Inc., 64 F.3d 920, 925 (4th Cir. 1995); Olsen v.