Carter-Mixon v. City of Tacoma
[…] Rev. Code § 70.48.100(2)(c) (records of a person “confined in jail” may be disclosed “[f]or use in court proceedings upon the written order of the court in which the proceedings are conducted”). The records can also be disclosed with proper authorization from patients or their representatives. 45 C.F.R. § 164.508 (allowing disclosure with authorization); 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(g)(1) (requiring entities to treat personal representatives as the “individual” at issue, subject to exceptions not applicable here); 34 C.F.R. § 361.38(c) (records can be released to an individual's representative); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 70.02.030(1) (patient may authorize disclosure); Wash. Rev. Code § 70.02.140 (“A personal representative of a deceased patient may exercise all of the deceased patient's rights under this chapter.”); XXXXX XXXXX Here, although the providers had a chance to respond to the subpoenas, they have not had an opportunity to file a written response with the Court.