Carter-Mixon v. City of Tacoma
[…] Id.

B. Privacy Law Protections

Mr. Ellis's medical records are subject to protection under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and analogous state law. However, an entity subject to HIPAA “may disclose protected health information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding . . . [i]n response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal, provided that the covered entity discloses only the protected health information expressly authorized by such order[.]” 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(e)(1)(i); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 70.02.230(2)(p) (mental health treatment records can be disclosed pursuant to a court order); Wash. Rev. Code § 70.48.100(2)(c) (records of a person “confined in jail” may be disclosed “[f]or use in court proceedings upon the written order of the court in which the proceedings are conducted”).