Court of Appeals No. 21CA1881
[…] App. 1994), where the division cited a Florida case concluding that the wife's use of a lis pendens notice to compel child custody negotiations could amount to abuse of process. See Scozari v. Barone , 546 So. 2d 750, 751–52 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989). But the division's citation to Scozari does not show that the use of lis pendens notices in the dissolution of marriage context is inappropriate; rather, it simply underscores that, if the lis pendens notice is used to further an ulterior purpose, its recordation can amount to abuse of process.
¶ 28 First, section 38-35-110(1) permits recording a lis pendens notice "[a]fter filing any pleading in an action in any court of record of this state." The legislature did not include language forbidding the use of lis pendens notices in dissolution of marriage cases. We decline to read a limitation into the statute that is not there. See Dep't of Revenue v.