Carson v. Bandit Indus.
[…] 3. RECOUPMENT

Having considered the first two issues raised in Carson's application for leave to appeal in this Court, we now turn to the Supreme Court's directive that we reconsider the issue of recoupment. We are cognizant that the Supreme Court order has directed us to "address the arguments presented by the parties in [the Supreme Court] with respect to that issue." Carson, 961 N.W.2d at 491.

On appeal, Carson argues that the MCAC's interpretation of MCL 418.222(3) is "plainly wrong." MCL 418.222(3) provides:

(3) The application for mediation or hearing shall be as prescribed by the bureau and shall contain factual information regarding the nature of the injury, the date of injury, the names and addresses of any witnesses, except employees currently employed by the employer, the names and addresses of any doctors, hospitals, or other health care providers who treated the employee with regard to
the personal injury, the name and address of the employer, the dates on which the employee was unable to work because of the personal injury, whether the employee had any other employment at the time of, or subsequent to, the date of the personal injury and the names and addresses of the employers, and any other information required by the bureau. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 418.222(6) provides that "[t]he willful failure of a party to comply with this section shall prohibit that party from proceeding under this act." Carson contends that the proper interpretation of "employment" in MCL 418.222(3) does not include unpaid volunteer work. We decline to reach the issue because whether Carson violated or did not violate MCL 418.222(3) has no bearing on whether defendants are entitled to recoupment.