Carson v. Bandit Indus.
[…] Thereafter, having determined that the findings were insufficient, the MCAC engaged in limited, permissible fact-findings by reviewing the evidence that the magistrate found credible and determining that it showed a preexisting condition (as reflected by the MRI and the discogram), but that there was no evidence that the alleged injury was medically distinguishable from that preexisting condition. In this regard, it bears repeating that the MCAC is permitted to engage in limited factfinding. Omer, 332 Mich.App. at 133. Specifically, MCL 418.861a(13) requires the MCAC's review of the evidence to "include both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review." And, MCL 418.861a(14) provides that findings of fact by the MCAC "acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive." If the MCAC had no fact-finding powers, then there would be no need for its factual findings to be conclusive in the absence of fraud.