NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] 24. Employ persons, including attorneys, . . . even if they are associated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of his administrative duties, to act without independent investigation on their recommendations . . . . [¶] 25. Prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings for the protection of trust assets and of the trustee in the performance of his duties."
As before, Carsel cites statutes and case law governing personal representatives. He cites section 14-3720, which provides: "If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys' fees incurred."