NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The probate court surcharged Carsel $4,500 for 20 hours of time spent on issues raised by Ferguson. The court found the time spent to be "inordinate." Carsel asserts the surcharge was unwarranted because the time he spent and the billing rate he charged, $225 per hour, were authorized by the Trust. The Trust provides that the trustees shall receive "compensation for their services … based on their then hourly billing rate . . . ." This provision does not, however, authorize Carsel to receive compensation for excessive time spent on Trust matters.
Carsel also relies on two Arizona statutes. Section 14-7233(C)(24) permits a trustee to employ persons with special skills to assist in administration of a trust. Section 14-7404(A) states: "A court shall not change a fiduciary's decision to exercise or not exercise a discretionary power conferred by this Article unless it determines that the decision was an abuse of the fiduciary's discretion. A court shall not determine that a fiduciary abused its discretion merely because the court would have exercised the discretion in a different manner or would not have exercised the discretion." Carsel argues these statutes require a finding of bad faith before surcharges are assessed; the court made no such finding; and, thus, all of his acts were authorized and compensable. We are not persuaded.