NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Carsel also contends that Arizona law permits compensation for pre-trustee services, relying on Arizona Revised Statutes sections 14-3701 and 14-3703 and In re Estate of Gordon (Ariz.Ct.App. 2004) 87 P.3d 89. These authorities do not pertain to compensation of a trustee. Rather, they set forth the duties and powers of a personal representative named in a will. We note that although section 14-3703 imposes fiduciary duties on a personal representative similar to those imposed on a trustee, nothing in the statutes governing trustees incorporates the law pertaining to personal representatives. (§§ 14-7301 et seq.)
Arizona Revised Statute section 14-3701 states: "The duties and powers of a personal representative commence on appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. Prior to appointment, a person named personal representative in a will may carry out written instructions of the decedent relating to the decedent's body, funeral expenses and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts would have been proper for a personal representative."