NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. Prior to appointment, a person named personal representative in a will may carry out written instructions of the decedent relating to the decedent's body, funeral expenses and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts would have been proper for a personal representative."
. Arizona Revised Statute section 14-3703 states in part: "A. A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by § 14-7302 and the duties of accounting applicable to trustees as provided in § 14-7303. . . . [¶] B. A personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time."
In re Estate of Gordon, supra, 87 P.3d 89 held that the personal representative of an estate may be reimbursed for attorney fees incurred in defending against a beneficiary's claim that the fees were unreasonable upon a showing of good faith.