Carroll v. Trump
[…] U.S. Tr. Co. of New York, 737 F.2d 246, 252 (2d Cir. 1984) ("In their answer and amended answer, defendants asserted several affirmative defenses, including their absolute immunity from § 1983 liability for their grand jury testimony or prior discussions with the prosecutor.").

As noted above, Mr. Trump's answer first was filed in a state court in New York before this case was removed to this Court. Assuming his answer was governed by New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules, he was required to plead absolute immunity as an affirmative defense in his answer or in a pre-answer motion. N.Y. CPLR § 3018(b) ("A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading."); Pitts v. State, 166 A.D.3d 1505, 1506 (4th Dept. 2018) ("Defendant waived that affirmative defense [of governmental function immunity] inasmuch as defendant did not plead it in its amended answer.") (citing cases). The result would be the same if Mr.