Carroll v. Stewart
[…] Dkt. 80-1, Exhibit 3. The maximum sentence for plaintiff's conviction was 60 months. Id. Plaintiff was required to comply with several conditions, such as reporting to his community custody officer ("CCO"), not possessing or consuming controlled substances, and remaining within a specific geographic boundary. Id. Plaintiff was advised that the Department of Corrections ("DOC") may issue warrants and/or detain him if he violated a condition of his community custody. Id. Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.171, plaintiff's community custody was tolled for 579 days because he failed to report to his CCO. RCW 9.94A.171 ("Any term of community custody shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented [himself] from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been placed.").