Carroll v. Stewart
[…] Baker, 2013 WL 5964592, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 7, 2013) (The defendant maintained a parole hold against plaintiff which kept him in jail for eight days. Parole was not revoked, thus, plaintiff failed to set forth a cognizable Morrissey procedural due process claim).

With respect to plaintiff's allegations that his community custody was tolled which also violated his due process rights, plaintiff's supervision under community custody was tolled during the time periods that he absented himself from supervision without approval. See RCW 9.94A.171(2) ("Any term of community custody shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented himself or herself from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been placed."). While RCW 9.94A.737 provides for a hearings process when an offender is subject to sanctions as a result of community custody violations, it does not provide for such a process when an offender's term of supervision is tolled or the offender is detained pursuant to a DOC warrant.