Carroll v. Sarko Eng'g
[…] However, the circuit court cannot impose costs that are not specifically authorized by statute. See Kleinke v. Farmers Coop. Supply & Shipping , 202 Wis. 2d 138, 147, 549 N.W.2d 714 (1996). Sarko cites no legal authority that would allow the circuit court to impose the accrued interest on the 2000 judgments as a cost or anything akin to a cost.

Wis. Stat. § 814.04(4) specifically authorizes pre-judgment interest to accrue "from the time of verdict, decision, or report until judgment is entered" and be added to the costs. This statute does not apply here, as the interest at issue is accrued post-judgment interest under § 815.05(8), which does not authorize the circuit court to add the post-judgment interest to costs.