Carroll v. Sarko Eng'g
[…] Carroll argues on appeal, as he did in the circuit court, that he was not required to do so because the leave requirement in § 806.23 applies only where the action on judgment involves the same parties as the case in which the original judgment was rendered. According to Carroll, the statute does not apply to the claims on the judgments that were subsequently assigned to him because he was not a party to the original judgment actions.

¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.23 states: "No action shall be brought upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state between the same parties, without leave of the court, for good cause shown, on notice to the adverse party." As the circuit court stated, the issue on the motion to dismiss "is whether [Carroll], a judgment assignee, is considered the same party as the judgment assignor for purposes of triggering the conditions precedent to a collection action under WIS. STAT. § 806.23." Carroll concedes on appeal, as