Carroll v. Sarko Eng'g
[…] ¶2 The circuit court dismissed Carroll's claims on the two judgments assigned to Carroll (referred to in this opinion as "the assigned judgments"). The basis for dismissal was that Carroll had failed to petition for and obtain leave of the court in the original actions in which those judgments had been rendered to file this new action, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 806.23. Carroll appeals, appearing pro se and arguing that the leave requirement in § 806.23 does not apply to judgment assignees and that controlling case law to the contrary should be "overturned."

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.23 provides, "No action shall be brought upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state between the same parties, without leave of the court, for good cause shown, on notice to the adverse party."