Carroll v. Sarko Eng'g
[…] Donald E. CARROLL, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Respondent, v. SARKO ENGINEERING INC. and Roland F. Sarko, Defendants-Respondents-Cross-Appellants.


¶1 This case concerns four unsatisfied judgments entered in 1999 and 2000 against Sarko Engineering, Inc. and Roland Sarko (collectively, "Sarko"); two of the judgments were obtained by Donald Carroll and two were obtained by a third party and subsequently assigned to Carroll. Shortly before expiration of the applicable twenty-year statute of limitations, Carroll filed this action to collect on the four unsatisfied judgments.

Under Wis. Stat. § 893.40 (2019-20), a party must commence a collection action on an unsatisfied judgment within twenty years after the judgment is rendered or else the action is barred. See also Wis. Stat. § 815.04(1)(c) (providing that no "proceedings [shall] be commenced upon any judgment after 20 years from the rendition of the judgment").
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

¶2 The circuit court dismissed Carroll's claims on the two judgments assigned to Carroll (referred to in this opinion as "the assigned judgments").