Carroll v. Sarko Eng'g
[…] We review de novo the interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts. Nelson v. McLaughlin , 211 Wis. 2d 487, 495, 565 N.W.2d 123 (1997). Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. "Previous cases construing a statute also become a part of our understanding of a statute's plain meaning." Meyers v. Bayer AG , 2007 WI 99, ¶23, 303 Wis. 2d 295, 735 N.W.2d 448.

¶34 WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.05(8) governs post-judgment interest. Prior to December 2, 2011, the statute provided that "every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the day of entry of judgment until it is paid." WIS. STAT. § 815.05(8) (2009-10) (emphasis added). This twelve percent flat rate was in effect at the time of the 2000 judgments, Andersen , 110 Wis. 2d at 24 n.2, and Sarko does not dispute that this twelve percent flat rate applied over the twenty years since the 2000 judgments were entered.

¶35 The current version of WIS. STAT. § 815.05(8), applicable to the 2021 judgment, also states that interest accrues "on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid." (Emphasis added). However, the annual interest rate that applies is "equal to 1 percent plus the prime rate in effect on January 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered."

2011 Wisconsin Act 69 amended Wis. Stat. § 815.05(8) so that post-judgment interest is now commensurate with economic conditions at the time of judgment. The effective date of this change from the twelve percent post-judgment interest rate was December 2, 2011. See Wis. State. Leg., 2011 Wis.