Carroll v. Potter
[…] This prohibition gives rise to two distinct theories for recovery under the FMLA, both of which are asserted by Carroll. These theories are known as the "interference" theory and the "retaliation" theory. Hoge v. Honda of America Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 244 (6th Cir. 2004).

The remedies available to plaintiffs establishing a violation of their FMLA rights include compensatory damages, interest, liquidated damages, attorneys fees and costs, as well as equitable relief. 29 U.S.C. § 2617. The remedies are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 2617 and are described as follows:

First, the aggrieved employee may recover "any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(I). In the alternative, if the employee has not lost any wages, salary, or employment benefits, the employee may recover any other monetary losses actually sustained as the result of the employer's violation. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(II).