Carroll v. Millersville Univ. of Pa.
[…] Because neither of the two exceptions apply, the Commonwealth has sovereign immunity from Section 1983 claims. As a recognized state agency, the University is afforded the same protection.

Khan v. Educ. Com'n for Foreign Med. Graduates, No. 00-1701, 2000 WL 1763671, at *1 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 30, 2000) (internal citations omitted).

Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 342 (1979).

Jett v. Cheyney State Univ., No. 85-0699, 1985 WL 2607, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 4, 1985); see 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8521(b) (1980) ("nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States").

We are persuaded by the district court's decision in O'Hara v. Indiana Univ. of Pa. where a professor at a state university alleged gender discrimination after the university denied her a tenured track position. She sued the university for violations of equal protection.