Carroll v. Millersville Univ. of Pa.
[…] Because he does not plead facts indicating these areas are available to the public, we dismiss his Title II claim against the University.

ECF Doc. No. 83 at ¶¶ 18, 22.

ECF Doc. No. 83 ¶ 25.

2. We dismiss Mr. Carroll's claim under Title III as it does not allow him a private cause of action.

Mr. Carroll alleges the University violated his rights under Title III of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. The University argues his Title III claim does not apply to a private party regarding Title II. Congress in Title III, 42 U.S.C. § 2000b(a), provides:

ECF Doc. No. 83 at ¶ 46.

ECF Doc. No. 85 at 15.

Whenever the Attorney General receives a complaint in writing signed by an individual to the effect that he is being deprived of or threatened with the loss of his right to the equal protection of the laws . . . and the Attorney General believes the complaint is meritorious . . . the Attorney General is authorized to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action[.]

"Under existing case law, Title III, only authorizes actions by the Attorney General, and not private plaintiffs."