No. 2014–7008.
[…] See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1310–1318. Mrs. Carroll's eligibility for DIC benefits terminated upon her remarriage in 1994. At the time, an individual who remarried could not be considered a “surviving spouse” under the statute. See 38 U.S.C. § 103 (1986).
Nearly ten years after Mrs. Carroll's remarriage, Congress enacted the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003, Pub.L. No. 108–183, which amended Title 38 to authorize DIC benefits for surviving spouses who remarry after attaining age 57. Section 101(a) of the Act, which was codified at 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B), provided that “[t]he remarriage after age 57 of the surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of [certain benefits, including DIC] to such person as the surviving spouse of the veteran.” The House Committee Report accompanying the Act expressed concern that the existing statute discouraged older spouses from remarrying; the amendment sought to remove that disincentive. See H.R.Rep. No. 108–211, at 12 (2003), 2004 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2312.