Carroll v. Guardant Health, Inc.
[…] Carroll has the burden of proving the elements of a defamation claim: "(1) The defamatory character of the communication. (2) Its publication by the defendant. (3) Its application to the plaintiff. (4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning. (5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff. (6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication. (7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion."

Joseph v. Scranton Times L.P. , 634 Pa. 35, 129 A.3d 404, 424 (2015) (quoting 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8343(a) ).

If Mr. Carroll meets his burden, Guardant has the burden of proving: "(1) The truth of the defamatory communication. (2) The privileged character of the occasion on which it was published. (3) The character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern."

There is no evidence of publication outside of Guardant.

Mr. Carroll believes two former colleagues from Veracyte, Matt Lemiuex and Shane Nelson, heard "through the grapevine" Guardant terminated Mr. Carroll for making derogatory comments.