IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JEFF CARROLL, Petitioner/Appellant/Cross-Appellee, and LINDA M. CARROLL, Respondent/Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Collins v. Superior Court, 48 Ariz. 381, 393 (1936); see also Taliaferro, 186 Ariz. at 223. Accordingly, we consider whether the court had authority to award Linda a portion of Jeff's separate income. See Marriage of Thorn, 235 Ariz. 216, ¶¶ 16-17 (whether court can order one spouse to return other spouse's separate property issue of statutory authority, not jurisdiction).

¶28 A trial court's authority in a dissolution proceeding is dictated by statute. See In re Marriage of Waldren, 217 Ariz. 173, ¶ 8 (2007); see also Weaver, 131 Ariz. at 587. Section 25-318(A) requires the court to "assign each spouse's sole and separate property to such spouse" and to "divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind." The court's authority to divide property is thus limited to "only those community assets and liabilities existing at the time of dissolution." Martin v. Martin, 156 Ariz. 440, 447 (App. 1986); see Koelsch, 148 Ariz. at 181 (spouse has no interest or control in other spouse's separate property).