Carrington Mortg. Servs., LLC v. Absolute Bus. Solutions, LLC
[…] The motion to dismiss this claim is granted.

ECF 14 at ¶ 77.

Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (quoting Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986) (alteration in original)).

B. NRS 38.310 requires dismissal of Carrington's remaining claims.

The HOA next argues that NRS 38.310 requires me to dismiss Carrington's claims for unjust enrichment, bad faith, and wrongful foreclosure because Carrington did not mediate or arbitrate those claims through the Real Estate Division of the Nevada Department of Business and Industry. NRS 38.310 bars any "civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association" that has not been first mediated or arbitrated. And NRS 38.300(3) defines "civil action" to include all claims except quiet-title claims and those seeking injunctive relief for an immediate threat of irreparable harm.